Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Hurston Eliot is committed to protecting the privacy of our candidates and clients. We aim to provide a safe and secure user experience. We will ensure that the information you submit to us either directly or through our website is used only for the purposes set out below.

Who are we?

Hurston Eliot Limited
21 Cedars Road
London
SW13 0HP

Tel: 07730033429

Email: hello@hurstoneliot.com

Registered Address:
Midway House,
Staverton br Technology Park,
Herrick Way,Staverton
CHELTENHAM
GL51 6TQ

Company No 8822302

We are a unique executive search company that helps our clients hire ex-blue-chip professionals on a project or part-time basis.

What is the purpose of this Policy

The aim of this policy is to provide you with detailed information regarding the way we collect, process and share your personal data.

We provide information on how your data is:

  • Processed lawfully, fairly and transparently
  • Only collected for a genuine reason that is relevant and proportionate
  • Accurate and kept up-to-date
  • Kept for no longer than necessary
  • Stored in a secure and confidential way

Why do we collect your personal data?

We collect your personal data in order to provide our services to you and to maintain a business relationship, regardless of whether you are a candidate or a client. Collecting your data allows us to match your suitability and eligibility with our available opportunities and contact you accordingly. Any data requested and processed will be used for recruitment purposes only.

What types of personal data and information do we collect from you?

We collect the flowing types of data:

  • CVs
  • Employment history
  • Educational records
  • Evidence of right to work
  • Professional qualifications
  • Identification documents
  • Contact details
  • Social media profiles

On occasions, we may need to collect your sensitive personal data. We will only ever collect and process this data with your explicit consent.

How do we collect your personal data?

We may collect your personal data from the following sources:

1. Directly from you

  • Via the Contact Us page on our website
  • By email
  • By telephone
  • In person

2. From third parties

  • Via a reference from a mutual contact
  • From public sources such as LinkedIn

How do we use your personal data?

As a candidate, we use your data for recruitment purposes such as

  • Storing and updating your details in our database so that we may contact you with relevant opportunities
  • Providing you with our recruitment services to facilitate the recruitment process
  • Keeping a record of our meetings and conversations so that we can best meet your requirements
  • Comparing and assessing your data against available opportunities
  • Sending your information to clients when we think you will be a suitable candidate
  • Carrying out our contractual obligations with third parties (clients) in relation to your recruitment

As a client, we use your data for recruitment purposes such as

  • Storing and updating your details in our database so that we can contact you during the recruitment process
  • Keeping records of our meetings and conversations so that we can tailor our service to you
  • Sharing relevant information with candidates in order to fulfil our mandate

As a candidate referee, we use your data for recruitment purposes such as

  • Contacting you to obtain your reference
  • Providing feed back to the hiring party

How long do we keep your data for?

In order to keep your data accurate and up-to-date we will review your information periodically as set out below. This will allow us to ensure that our service is still relevant to you and allow you the opportunity to update your status and preferences. Should our service no longer be relevant we will delete your data securely and completely.

Review periods are as follows:

  • Candidate: every two years at a minimum
  • Client: every five years at a minimum

How and with whom do we share your personal data?

We share your personal data with clients where we deem you to be a suitable candidate. This is necessary in order for the client to make and assessment and progress with the recruitment process.

In addition to the above, we share your data with our third party data base provider with whom we have an appropriate processing agreement.

Do we partake in automated decision making and profiling with regards to your personal data?

No, we do not conduct any automated decision making and profiling. All decision making is done by a human.

Does our website use cookies to collect you personal data?

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. Please see our cookie policy here for more information.

Do we transfer your data outside the European Union (EU)?

No, we do not transfer your data outside the EU.

What are your individual rights in relation to your personal data?

One of the GDPR’s main objectives is to protect and clarify the rights of EU citizens and individuals in the EU with regards to data privacy. This means that you retain various rights in respect of your data, even once you have given it to us. These are described in more detail below

1. The Right to be Informed
You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data. This should be presented to you in a clear, transparent and easily understandable format. This is the aim of and why we provide you with this Privacy Policy.

2. The Right of Access
You may request that we confirm what information we hold about you at any time and ask us to modify, update or delete such information. We shall make this information available to you without delay and within one month of the request. We will provide the information free of charge unless the request is “manifestly unfounded or excessive”. In this case we shall charge a reasonable fee based on the administrative cost of providing the information.

3. The Right to Rectification
You may request that any inaccurate or incomplete data be rectified or completed. You may make the request verbally or in writing. We shall complete this request within one calendar month.

4. The Right to Erasure
Also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’, you may request that we delete all the personal data we hold about you. You may make the request verbally or in writing. We shall complete this request within one calendar month.

5. The Right to Restrict Processing
You have right to restrict or block our processing of your information. When you request that processing is restricted, we can still store your information, but may not use it further. We keep a record of individuals who have requested that further use of their information be ‘blocked’ thus ensuring that this restriction is respected in future.

6. The Right to Data Portability
You have the right to transfer your personal data between data controllers. This means that you are able to transfer your Hurston Eliot account details to another service provider. We will provide you with your data in a commonly used, password-protected, machine-readable format, allowing you to move, copy or transfer your information safely and securely without affecting its usability. Please note that this right of data portability applies only to personal data that we process based on your consent or in order to fulfil a contract.

7. The Right to Object
You have the right to object to certain types of processing. This includes processing on the basis of our legitimate interest or direct marketing (i.e. being contacted with potential employment opportunities). We will stop processing personal data for direct marketing purposes as soon as we receive your objection.

8. The Right to Lodge a Complaint with a Supervisory Authority You have the right to lodge a complaint with your national data protection regulator about the way we handle or process your personal data. You can do so by reporting a concern to the ICO using the following link:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

9. The Right to Withdraw Consent
Where you have provided explicit consent to process data, you may withdraw this consent at anytime. You may do so by email (hello@hurstoneliot.com), letter (Hurston Eliot, 21 Cedars Road, London, SW13 0HP) or telephone (07730033429).

What is our Legal Basis for processing your information?

1. Candidates and Referees In order to provide you with the best possible service, we require your personal information so that we are able to evaluate your suitability against potential vacancies, to find prospective candidates and to contact referees. We think this is reasonable and we deem these uses of your data to be necessary for our legitimate interests as an organisation that provides recruitment services to you. In the instance that we require additional sensitive information, we will always request your explicit consent to process.

2. Clients In order to provide you with the best service possible, we store your personal data and/or the personal data of individuals at your organisation as well as keeping records of any conversations, meetings, candidate feedback, mandates and placements. We think this is reasonable and we deem these uses of your data to be necessary for our legitimate interests as an organisation providing recruitment services to you. We may also rely on our processing as being necessary to adhere to and perform on our contract with you.

How may we contact you?

We will contact you via email, telephone or social media (e.g. LinkedIn). If you have a preference for the way in which you are contacted please let us know.

How can you contact us?

Email: hello@hurstoneliot.com
Telephone: 07730033429
Website: www.hurstoneliot.com/contact/
Mail: 21 Cedars Road, London, SW13 0HP